News

 

News Archive

Committee Login


 


 

NORTH WALES JUNIOR CROSS COUNTRY, TREBORTH 2017

Sunday, December 3, 2017

A field of 32 Menai athletes across the 6 junior age groups took the challenge and ran the gauntlet in the final fixture of the Pyramid Junior North Wales Cross Country League at Treborth on Saturday.

In what was by far the the wettest and muddiest of the 4 fixtures, with 6 Menai Junior Endurance running, Madeleine Sinfield led for a lions share of the race and was passed by team mate Beca Haf Bown, who was 1st to cross the line in the 1 mile U11 Girls race.

With 9 Menai junior Boys running, in form Brychan Gwilym made his claim on the Under 11 North Wales Boys title, running the 1.5 miles in 12:04.

The Under 13 Girls 1.5 mile race was represented at Treborth by 4 athletes, with Caitlin Forrest running strongly to take 3rd place on the day.

In a Menai 1st, 2nd and 3rd, the trio of Math Thomas, Tudur Harper-Lloyd and Dylan Robb ran a superb 2 mile race. Math Thomas cementing his ownership to the title of North Wales Champion.

The Under 15 Girls had 5 Menai athletes and saw Abbi Parkinson as the first Menai girl to cross the 2 miles in a strong 4th position.

In the final race of the day, Cai La Trobe Roberts finished his 2.5 mile race in 2nd place and a time of 17:01.

Well done to all who competed, a great event at Treborth and supported by all. #believetoachieve

U11G

1 Beca Bown 9.09

4 Madeleine Sinfield 9.27

8 Cadi Edwards 10.11

9 Ela Fon Jones 10.19

18 Esme La Trobe Roberts 11.13

20 Emily Walker 11.27

U11B

1 Brychan Gwilym 12.04

4 Huw Williams 12.47

10 Ben Hoyland 13.50

11 Miguel Jenkins 13.53

17 Joshua Clark 14.14

20 Ari Wyn Hughes 14.28

22 Thomas Webb 15.12

37 Morgan Rogers 16.34

39 Ted Goodwin 16.37

U13G

3 Caitlin Forrest Menai 13.39

5 Seren Griffiths Menai 13.49

8 Non Elen Redvers Jones 14.16

13 Charlotte Jaycock Menai 22.16

U13B

1 Math Thomas Menai 13.44

2 Tudur Harper-Lloyd 14.11

3 Dylan Robb 14.31

12 Guy Soley 16.40

13 Cemlyn Greenhaugh 19.43

U15G

1 Sioned Cordiner 14.47

2 Eden O'Dea 15.06

3 Imogen Owen 15.44

4 Abbi Parkinson 16.03

5 Carys Watchorn 16.08

6 Ellie Small 16.37

7 Hannah Smith 17.06

8 Boe-Celyn Jones 17.27

9 Georgia Parkinson 19.10

Chloe Watts DNF

Manon Hendersom Menai DNF

U15B

2 Cai La Trobe Roberts 17.01

4 Louis Guest 17.12

6 Cameron Lawrence 18.18

 
« Previous Article